CREATING OPPORTUNITIES IN WHICH EVERY INDIVIDUAL CAN ACHIEVE THEIR POTENTIAL
Menu

Governors

Broadwater School Governing Body

The Governing Body meets to consider all aspects of the organisation and administration of the school.  The Annual General Meeting is held each November if a minimum of 15 parents request a meeting. 

All Governors are linked to a specific department.  Minutes of meetings are available for inspection.  Please apply to the Clerk to the Governors. 

Contact the Governors

Any correspondence should be addressed to the school, via the Clerk, marked “for the attention of the Chairman of Governors”.

Email Mrs Maureen Edwards,  Clerk to the Governors: m.edwards@broadwater.surrey.sch.uk

The term of office for all governors, except the Headteacher, is four years.

Governing Body Members

Co-opted Governors  6  (Appointed by the Governing Body)       

  • Mrs Debi Lawson   Chair
  • Mr Jon Gidley         Vice Chair
  • Mr Mark Oliver
  • Mrs Julie Rowling
  • Mr James Kazi
  • Vacancy

Authority Governor 1  (Appointed by the Governor Nomination Panel (GNP) and agreed by the Governing Body)

  • Vacancy

Parent Governor  4  (Elected by the parents of registered students of the School)

  • Mrs Jane Macholl     Vice Chair
  • Mr Simon Fletcher   
  • Mrs Maria Stemp
  • Mrs Zarah Lowe

Staff Governor  1      (Elected by the staff of the School)

  • Mrs Lorraine Jackson

Ex officio Governor

  • Chris Lee                    Headteacher 

 

Useful Guides

About our Governors

Maria Stemp

Parent Governor at Broadwater School and link governor for P4C and Science, serving on the Children and Learning Sub-Committee.  I am self-employed working within the primary education sector, advising schools on educational resources.  From 2004, I served at Farncombe infant school as a Parent Governor then moved across to become a Community Governor.  From 2015 my two sons will be in attendance at the School in Y7 and Y10.  I have a very keen interest in Broadwater School as a parent and my experience within the education field enables me to have a broad understanding of school life for parents, students and teachers. 

 

 

Julie Rowling

A Co-opted Governor appointed in March 2015, serving on the Resources Sub-Committee and link governor for English and the Learning Resource Centre.  Eighteen years’ experience of working in local authorities in a variety of roles including finance and internal audit.  Trustee and Treasurer at Godalming United Church.  Girl guiding leader since 2010 with Godalming Rainbows.

 

Jane Macholl

Parent Governor and link governor for MFL and SEND departments.  Also a member of the governors Children & Learning Sub-Committee.  A degree in Foreign Languages and nine years’ experience of working in schools supporting children with SEND.  I currently work as a Literacy Support Teacher at a local Special Needs School catering for students from 8-18 years.  Previously, I spent six years as a Business Manager.  Voluntary work includes two years as the Chair of a Parent Teacher Association of a local infant school.

 

Mark Oliver

I am a recently appointed Co-opted Governor and link governor for Careers and Social Science, serving on the governors Children & Learning Sub-Committee.  I moved to Godalming in 2013 with my wife and two young children.  I graduated from the University of Bristol and then joined the graduate training programme at Nestlé.  Since then, my professional career spanned various high profile companies including the BBC, L’Oreal and PepsiCo.  I am a STEMnet ambassador and through my employer’s Corporate Social Responsibility Programme I am also an active participant in our “National Citizen Service” and Feeding Britain’s Future” initiatives.

 

Debi Lawson

Co-opted Governor since April 2015 having served as a Parent Governor at the school for the previous 4 years. Link governor for Transition and Pastoral Care and member of the governors Resources Sub-Committee.  A qualified physiotherapist with additional qualifications in personnel management and recruitment.  I previously served as a Parent Governor at Busbridge Junior School for 4 years.  I have a strong interest in SEN and am currently working as a teaching assistant in a school for children and young adults, the majority of whom have a diagnosis of autism.  I have 4 children, 2 of whom are currently at Broadwater School and one who left in July 2015 and is now studying at Godalming College.

 

Jon Gidley

Co-opted Governor, previously a Parent Governor for 4 years at Broadwater School.  A School Governor for over 10 years.  Trained as an “additional skills Governor”.  Link Governor for Information and Computing Technology (ICT) and Gifted and Talented (G&T).  Member of the Resources Sub-Committee focusing on staffing and finance.  Freelance project manager with 20 years’ experience in mobile telecoms - working with many household names in the process. 

 

Simon Fletcher

Experience in engineering and mobile communications industry, understanding of governance as a Director of a not-for-profit company.  I am a serving member on the Engineering Advisory Board at the University of Surrey.

 

Zarah Lowe

Currently a Parent Governor also a member of the Governors Children & Learning Sub-Committee.  Previously a Co-opted Governor and an LA Governor for Broadwater School for six years.  I have worked for both the private and public sector, more recently in education.  In the past I have worked as a Project Manager and in Business Development.  I am currently a senior manager with the central Additional and Special Educational Needs team at Surrey County Council.

 

James Kazi

Co-opted Governor and a member of the Governors Children & Learning Sub-Committee.   Deputy Headmaster (Academic) and teacher of English at Charterhouse School.  An undergraduate and choral exhibitioner at Gonville and Caius College Cambridge.  Prior to Charterhouse I was Head of English and IB Coordinator at Hailybury, (11-18 coeducational boarding school). I am an inspector for ISI and Site Visitor for the International Baccalaureate.  I am currently running the RAF section at Charterhouse and am one of the three Course Commanders for the National Air Cadet Leadership courses based at RAFC Cranwell.

Resources Sub Committee (Finance, Premises and Personnel)

Resources Sub Committee (Finance, Premises and Personnel)
Mr John Gidley Chair
Mrs Debi Lawson  
Mr Chris Lee  
Vacancy  
Mrs Julie Rowling  
Mrs Lorraine Jackson  
Vacancy  
Mrs Maureen Edwards Clerk

Children & Learning Sub Committee (Standards and Curriculum)

Children & Learning Sub Committee (Standards and Curriculum)
Mrs Jane Macholl Chair
Mr Simon Fletcher  
Mr James Kazi  
Mr Chris Lee  
Mr Mark Oliver  
Mrs Maria Stemp  
Mrs Zarah Lowe  
Mrs Maureen Edwards Clerk
 

Attendance at Meetings

Details of attendance at meetings 2015-2016 will be published when available.

 

Attendance at Meetings 2014-2015

Name

Governing Body

Children & Learning

Resources       

Mr Graham Hodgson

3/3

2/3

4/4

Mr John Gidley

3/3

 

4/4

Mrs Debi Lawson

3/3

 

4/4

Mr Chris Lee

3/3

3/3

4/4

Mrs Julie Rowling

2/2

 

2/2

Mrs Sandra Sheehan   

2/3

 

4/4

Mrs Zarah Lowe

2/3

 

3/4

Mr Steve Cosser

2/3

1/3

 

Mrs Jane Macholl

3/3

3/3

 

Mr Jason Clemons

2/3

0/3

 

Mrs Vicky Flynn

3/3

2/3

 

Mr Mark Oliver

2/2

1/1

 

Mrs Maria Stemp

2/3

2/3

 

Mrs Maureen Edwards

3/3

3/3

4/4

Mr Ian Harris

3/3

 

4/4