TO INSPIRE EXCEPTIONAL PROGRESS THROUGH CRITICAL, CARING, COLLABORATIVE AND CREATIVE THINKING
Menu

Student Council

School council 2017 18

The Student Council is a democratically elected body of students.  The aim of which is to express the opinions and views of the student body in a forum that will allow the school to move forwards and make improvements for the students learning and well being.

The student council is co-ordinated by Mr Wait with Mrs Hanson attending and Mrs Macholl who is one of the School Governors.

The School Council has a meeting approximately once a half term.  The main meeting allows students to express their concerns and comments.  We then break into several sub committees.  These are;

  • Press Office – newsletter and website
  • Environmental committee
  • Student Welfare committee
  • Disability committee
  • Charity committee
  • Sports committee

Each Tutor Group elects a representative who attends the meetings to pass to the Council all matters that Tutor Groups have discussed.  The meetings are chaired by senior students.  All matters that the Council raise are then shared with the Headteacher and the staff by the Student Council Co-ordinator.

Tutor groups are given a chance to discuss their views in tutor time and to give their representative feedback to take to the Student Council meetings.

Please see Student Council Minutes section below for the latest meeting minutes.

Student Council Tutor Group Representatives

Aquila

Tutor

Tutor group

School Council Rep

Miss Palmer

APA

Jack Girdler

Mrs McQuillan and Mrs Nilski

AMC/HNI

Lily Brunt

Mrs Hood

LHO

Sarah Mann Graefinghoff

Ms Gibert

SGI

Olivia Hounslow

Mr McCool

SMO

Beth Rowlands

Mr Grove

WGR

Toby Mitchell

Mr Felix

AFE

Toby Murton

Ms Child

JCH

Sophie Williams

 

Pegasus

Tutor

Tutor group

School Council Rep

Miss Badman-Smith

CBS

Lily-Jane McDonald

Mrs Hanford

EHN

Kai Barnes

Mrs Pearson-Jury

MPE

Dylan Naylor

Ms Guwa

PGU

Annabel Mackay

Ms Garcia

SGA

Owen Rees

Mrs Thompson

STH

Joshua Coates

Ms De Gruchy

CDG

Jack Chubb

Mrs Alexander/Ms Baker

LAL/ABA

Shawma Mizuno-Lewis

 

Phoenix

Tutor

Tutor group

School Council Rep

Ms Morris and Ms Till

AMO

Jack Taylor

Ms Manwaring

CMA

Fenella Gerhard

Mrs Brown-Fyffe

DBF

Isabel Fraser

Mr Reed

JRE

Emily Mabbs

Mr Wheeler

JWH

Harry Cook

Mr Cook

SJC

Freddy Ames

Ms Campbell-Lendrum

LCL

Adam Lee

Mr Bartlett

PBA

Charlie Slater

 

Student Council Sub Committee Representatives

The following also attend or are specific subcommittee representatives:

  • Harry Cook – Press officer responsible for website updates and newsletter articles
  • Ted Barnett – Sports Committee Representative
  • Owen Rees and Lily-Jane MacDonald - Disability Committee Representative
  • Matt Grigg – Charity Committee Representative
  • Annabel Mackay – Student Welfare Committee Representative
  • Emily Mabbs – Environmental Committee Representative
  • Jazmine Balchin – House Captain Aquila
Student Council Minutes Date  
Student Council 3 November 2017.pdf 29th Nov 2017 Download